Privacy policy

Cookie policy

What cookies are?

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your device when you visit the relevant website. Cookies help us recognize your device, help us improve the functionality of our website and make it easier to use. Cookies are not viruses. The use of cookies is completely safe for your devices and information contained therein.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to improve the functionality and ease of use of our website. We also use cookies to personalize your browsing experience and the content that you see, and for making offers that are relevant to you. With the use of cookies we analyze your browsing history and use this data to enable us to use our services for statistical analysis purposes and for provision of commercial and promotional offers to you. Your personalized browsing data that cannot be personally identifiable can be passed on to advertising service partners.

What kind of cookies do we use?

Technical cookies

Technical cookies help you display the content of your website on your device. Technical cookies help ensure the functionality of the website and adapt to your needs, such as adapting the display of our site to your screen size. Technical cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the website. In addition, we cannot make full use of our website. Technical cookies also ensure that, upon your acceptance, you will not need to do this again every time you visit our website.

These cookies do not collect information about you for use in marketing or marketing.

Functional cookies

Functional cookies are designed to improve the functionality of the website, making the website convenient and efficient for your use. Functional cookies can be used to preserve the language of your chosen website, on your request, functional cookies help to automatically remember your registration data, store your chosen shopping cart, and perform other similar functions of corrective maintenance of the website.

These cookies do not collect information about you for use in marketing or marketing.

Analytical cookies

With analytical cookies, we aim to get to know more about our website visitors, so that we can more effectively adapt our online performance to your needs and preferences. With analytical cookies we analyze what we do correctly in our work, and what we need to improve. The information collected by analytical cookies is of general nature and not personalized.

Third-party cookies

We have carefully crafted and selected a list of partners who have installed additional cookies that do not have access to your personal data and cannot be associated with a specific person, but allow for the seamless functioning of the service. For example, it allows to leave an anonymous comment or feedback about our services that we analyze with the help of partners.

How can I manage the cookie settings?

You can control cookies through the browser settings you use, choosing which cookies you want to accept and delete. You can refuse cookies at any time by deleting cookies from your browser in which they are installed. The cookie management location depends on the browser you are using. To learn more about how to manage or remove cookies in your browser, visit the web browser that you use, or see the brief guide for the most popular browsers here: Chrome; Mozilla, Edge; Safari; Opera You can also withdraw your consent at any time for using cookies by sending us your request by email or by phone. You must also delete the cookies installed in your browser when withdrawing your consent for using cookies.

It's important to know that you no longer can use the site upon refusal of technical, functional and analytical cookies, so we do not recommend deleting or our blocking cookies.

Privacy policy

We care about your privacy and personal data security. In implementing Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the Universal Data Protection Regulation), we guarantee you a very clear and fair processing of your personal data.

In this privacy policy, you can learn about your rights and information about the processing of your personal data.

Your personal data controller is Crypto Insurance Sagl., a private limited liability company, code CHE-283.727.709, having its registered office at Via Madonnetta 23, 6900 Lugano, Switzerland.

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA ABOUT ME YOU ARE CERTAINLY NOT COLLECTING AND PROCESSING ?

2.1. We do not collect and store your browsing history on third-party websites;

2.2. We do not transfer any data about your browsing on our site from which it is possible to identify your person;

WHAT OF MY PERSONAL DATA YOU COLLECT AND PROCESS?

3.1. We collect and process only the adequate and appropriate personal data we need to achieve the purposes for which they are processed.

3.2. The personal data we collect and process for your purchase of our services:

3.2.1. When you purchase the services on our stern, we collect the following personal data:

• Name;

• Surname;

• E-mail address;

• Date of birth;

• Photocopy of a personal document.

4. FOUR WHICH PURPOSES YOU COLLECT AND PROCESS MY PERSONAL DATA?

4.1. We collect your personal data only for specified, clearly defined and for legitimate purposes, and not further processed in a way incompatible with those purposes. Unfortunately, if you do not provide this personal data, we will not be able to provide you with our services, as processing this data is necessary for us to conclude and execute the contract, also, we are obliged to process the personal data by the legal acts regulating online settlements and the handling of bookkeeping.

6. CAN I DISAGREE TO THE PROCESSING OF MY PERSONAL DATA AND STILL USE THE WEBSITE ?

6.1. You can always opt for refusal of the processing of your additional personal data which are used for analysis and marketing purposes only. However, we will not be able to complete such an order without the required data.

7. WHO MY PERSONAL DATA ARE TRANSFERRED?

7.1. Personal data are only transferred to trusted third parties with whom we have entered into agreements and only to the extent that is necessary for the provision of such service. For the proper provision of the services to you, we will forward your personal data to the following partners: law enforcement authorities in Switzerland in accordance with the procedure established by the law; Public authorities and courts, where such a requirement is provided for by applicable law.

8. HOW LONG YOU WILL RETAIN MY PERSONAL DATA?

8.1. Your personal data is retained for as long as necessary to complete the service agreement, but no less than for the period provided for in legislation governing our activities. Your personal data processed with your consent form such personal data processing are processed and stored until you cancel your consent.

9. HOW CAN I HAVE ACCESS TO MY PERSONAL DATA YOUR PROCESSING?

9.1. You have the right to access our personal data processed by us. You can access your personal data that we process in the following ways:

9.1.1. By sending us an email to cryptoinsurance@sunrise.ch

11. CAN I REQUIRE THAT YOU DELETE MY PERSONAL DATA?

11.1. You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data and to delete it, in which case your personal data will be deleted upon receipt of your request.

11.2. Unfortunately, but your personal data will not be deleted in our databases if, upon receiving your request, we will determine that:

11.2.1. Your personal data is needed to achieve the purposes for which they were collected or processed;

11.2.2. You have not cancelled the consent for the processing of your personal data;

11.2.3. You did not agree to the processing of your personal data, but such processing is necessary because of our legitimate interest;

11.2.4. We handle your personal data because we are authorised by the European Union law and the national law.

11.2.5. We need to process your data due to legal claims, enforcement or defence.

11.3. You can submit a request for erasing your personal data in the following ways:

11.3.1. By sending us an email to cryptoinsurance@sunrise.ch

12. CAN I RESTRICT THE RIGHT TO PROCESS MY PERSONAL DATA AND HOW CAN I DO IT?

12.1. You have the right to restrict us from processing your personal data. If you restrict the processing of your personal data, we will no longer take any action other than the storage of your personal data. You may restrict the processing of your personal data in any of the following circumstances:

12.1.1. Your personal data is inaccurate (personal data processing actions in this case will be limited to checking the accuracy of the data);

12.1.2. Your personal data is processed illegally, but you do not agree to delete your data

12.1.3. Your personal data is necessary for the purpose of claiming, enforcing or defending legal requirements.

12.1.4. Your personal data is processed in case of your objection to the processing of your personal data (data processing will be limited on this basis until we verify that the reasons for which we process your personal data are superior to your request).

12.2. You may restrict the processing of your personal data in the following ways:

12.2.1. By sending us an email to cryptoinsurance@sunrise.ch

13. CAN I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT AND HOW CAN I DELETE?

13.1. You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. You can cancel your consent in several ways:

13.1.1. By sending us an email to cryptoinsurance@sunrise.ch

14. WHAT IS THE RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY? HOW CAN I EXERCISE THIS RIGHT?

14.1. The right to data portability means that you are authorized to obtain your personal data we process in is systematised, commonly used, computer readable and interoperable format that we process by automated means. If technically possible, and upon your request, such data may be forwarded directly to another person specified by you.

14.2. You can submit an application for submitting or forwarding your personal data in a structured format in the following ways:

14.2.2. By sending us an email to cryptoinsurance@sunrise.ch

15. HOW CAN I APPLY FOR THE IMPLEMENTATION OF MY RIGHTS?

15.1. You may submit requests for the processing your personal data in the following ways:

15.1.3. By sending us an email to sending us an email to cryptoinsurance@sunrise.ch

15.2. In your system, we carry out your identification on the basis of your e-mail address. When submitting a request to us in one of the following ways, please always provide your email address related to the information you are questing. If you do not indicate the email, or if it does not match to the email address of the person submitting the request, we will not be able to identify you properly and submit the information requested by you or to fulfil your request.

15.3.1. If you believe that your rights have been violated, you can contact the State Personal Data Protection Inspectorate for the protection of your rights.

Crypto Insurance Sagl and EU GDPR

Crypto Insurance Sagl is fully committed to complying with the new European data protection law called the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The purpose of this new regulation is to harmonize data privacy laws in the European Union and establish high standards of protection to the personal data of European citizens.

You can find below the answer for some important questions about this new law:

What is Global Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)?

GDPR is the new data protection regulation for the European Union that starts to be enforced on the 25th May 2018. The new law is designed to protect European citizens’ data privacy by reshaping the way organizations approach personal information and encouraging transparency as a means of building trust and confidence with customers.

Article 5 a) of EU GDPR states that personal information must be: “processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals”.

To which organizations GDPR applies?

All organizations processing and holding personal data of EU citizens must comply with GDPR, regardless the location. This means that organizations outside the European Union must also adhere to the new data protection law when dealing with personal information of EU residents.

What actions is Crypto Insurance Sagl taking to comply with GDPR?

Mapping and documenting all personal data in our systems. Introducing an updated Privacy Policy explaining in detail how we process personal data from our customers. Signing Data Protection Agreements with our suppliers.

What is considered personal data according to GDPR?

Any information that directly or indirectly identifies a person can be considered as personal data. Some examples are: name, email address, card number, bank details and even posts on social media.

Which answers can I find on Crypto Insurance Sagl Privacy Policy page?

What information do we collect from you?

Why do we collect this information?

What do we do with your information?

For your security

How long do we keep hold of your information?

Who might we share your information with?

Marketing

How can I access the information you hold about me?

How we communicate with you?

IP addresses and cookies

How can I contact Crypto Insurance Sagl to know more about GDPR?

Questions, comments and requests are welcomed and should be addressed to: cryptoinsurance@sunrise.ch

Where can I find more information about GDPR?

Further information about GDPR guidelines can be found on the official Website: https://www.eugdpr.org/.

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) also provide answers to questions about GDPR on their Website: https://ico.org.u